Exhibitions

INTERNATIONAL, TOURING & ONLINE EXHIBITIONS
2013 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist
2012 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist
2011 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist and Honourable mention
2010 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist
2008 3rd International Contemporary Ceramic Exhibition, Jingdezhen, China
2008 Mino Ceramics Award, Japan, Selected
2007 2nd International Contemporary Ceramic Exhibition,
Jingdezhen, China
2006 Clay Conversations, Ananya Fine Arts,
Hong Kong
2004 Postcards from Qld, Porcelain Museum,
Jingdezhen, China
2000
Munich international Craft Fair, Munich, Germany
1998 New Core Department Store,
Suwon City, Korea
1997 New Core Department Store,
Suwon City, Korea
1995
Tableware Group Show Tachekichi Department Store Kyoto, Japan
1992 Salzbrand, Koblenz,
Germany
1990 Selected Qld Potters,
Auckland: New Zealand
1989 Selected Qld Artists,
Qld House, London
1989 Salzbrand, Koblenz,
Germany
1986 Salzbrand, Koblenz,
Germany
1986 Teapot Show, Museum of Contemporary Arts,
Los Angeles, California
1985 
Expo to Japan,Crafts Council of Qld
1985 To Scale, Crafts Council of Qld touring exhibition
1979 A Dozen Different Ways,
Powerhouse Museum, Sydney, ASEAN Countries
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2012 Sailing my Universe, Art on Cairncross Maleny, Australia
2011 Chinese Whispers, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2010 All that is Sublime, Art on Cairncross Maleny, Australia
2009 Exploring the Sublime, Fusions, Brisbane
2008 Back to the Future, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Australia
2006 Symbiosis: Johanna DeMaine & Kevin Grealy, Watling Galleries, Brisbane, Australia
2005 Recent Work, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Australia
2003 Klimt Impressions, Makers Mark, Melbourne, Australia
2003 Johanna DeMaine, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, Caloundra, Australia
2003 Klimt Impressions, Makers Mark, Sydney, Australia
2000 Precious Moments, Tony Gill Galleries, Montville, Australia
2000 Woodford Totems, Fusions, Brisbane, Australia
1998 Johanna DeMaine, Tony Gill Galleries, Montville, Australia
1997 Glasshouse Reflections, Fusions Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1997 Reflections, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery & Museum
1996 Johanna DeMaine/Tobias DeMaine, Metro Arts, Brisbane, Australia
1996 Lustrous Metaphors, H Block Gallery, QUT, Brisbane, Australia
1994 Johanna DeMaine, Distelfink, Melbourne, Australia
1994 Johanna DeMaine, Boyd Gallery, Narellan, Australia
1989 Johanna DeMaine, Margaret Francey Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1987 Johanna DeMaine, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia
1984 Johanna DeMaine, Craft Centre, Melbourne, Australia
1984 Johanna DeMaine, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1983 Johanna DeMaine, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia
1982 Johanna DeMaine, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1981 Johanna DeMaine, Mackay Harrison Galleries, Ballina, Australia
1980 Johanna DeMaine/Viv Plant, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1980 Johanna DeMaine/Viv Plant, Crafts Council of Qld, Brisbane, Australia
1980 Johanna DeMaine, Mackay Harrison Galleries, Ballina, Australia
1980 Johanna DeMaine, Gallery Up Top, Rockhampton, Australia
1980 Johanna DeMaine, Tirano, Biloela, Australia
1979 Johanna DeMaine, Gallery Up Top, Rockhampton, Australia
1978 Johanna DeMaine, Tirano, Biloela, Australia
EXHIBITIONS GROUP & SELECTED
2012 Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
2012 Reveal: Rediscovering the City of Brisbane Collection, Museum of Brisbane
2012 Moreton Bay Art Awards, Finalist
2012 SCAP 3D Award, Sunshine Coast Regional Council Art Gallery, Noosa, Highly Commended
2011 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Finalist
2011 “Moreton Bay Art Awards”,  Finalist
2011 Chinese Whispers,  joint show with Kevin Grealy, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery
2011  Noosa Travelling Exhibition, Finalist
2011 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, 1st prize 3D
2010 15 artists Redcliffe City Gallery
2010 Sunshine Coast Regional Art Gallery Collection, Noosa,Qld
2009 Moreton Bay  Art Award, Brisbane, Australia
2008 Salute, Fusions, Brisbane, Qld
2007 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
2007 Celebration, Manly Art Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2007 The Craft of their Art, the Art Factory, Brisbane
2007 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2007 Pine Rivers Art Award, Brisbane, Australia
2007 Cowra Art Award, Cowra, Australia
2007 Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
2006 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
2006 Across the Range: Art on Cairncross at Graydon Gallery, Brisbane
2006 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2006 The Second Generation, Brisbane Convention Centre, Brisbane, Australia
2005 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
2005 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2005 Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
2004 Extraordinary Collections, Fusions, Brisbane, Australia
2004 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
2004 Porcelain and Stone, Supreme Court Qld Library, Brisbane, Australia
2004 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2003 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2003 Images of the Glasshouse Mountains, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, Caloundra, Australia
2003 The Rye Crop, Mura Clay Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2002 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
2002 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
2002 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2002 Ergon Central Qld Art Award, Rockhampton Regional Gallery, Rockhampton, Australia
2001 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
2001 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia
2001 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
2001 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2000 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia
2000 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
2000 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1999 Creative Artisans Award, Brisbane, Australia
1999 Touched by the Flame, Qld Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1999 Arts Revisited, Gladstone Regional Gallery, Gladstone, Australia
1999 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia
1998 Colour in Porcelain, Contemporary Art and Design, Brisbane, Australia
1998 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1997 Townsville Ceramics Acquisition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1997 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia
1997 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia
1997 Teapot Competition, Clay Shed, Maroochydore, Australia
1997 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1996 Sentinel, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney, Australia
1996 Recent Masters Graduates, Metro Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1995 Motif and Decoration: a contemporary view, Crafts Council of Qld, Brisbane, Australia
1995 Chancellor Park Ceramic, Prize, Buderim, Australia
1995 Salt, Soda and Sin, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1995 The Heart of Craft, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin, Australia
1995 Clay Offerings, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1995 W.H.I.P, H Block Gallery QUT, Brisbane, Australia
1995 Art Export Expo, C.Q.U annex, Rockhampton, Australia
1995 The Bowl: variations on a theme, Savode Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1995 National Tea and Coffee Pot Award, Struggletown Pottery/Fine Arts Complex, Narellan, Australia
1994 Downland Art Exhibition, Toowoomba, Australia
1994 Winners, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1994 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia
1993 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia
1993 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1993 Sidney Meyer Award, Shepparton Art Gallery, Shepparton, Australia
1993 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia
1993 Studied Surfaces, Fusions, Brisbane, Australia
1993 Setting the Standards, McWhirters Art Space, Brisbane, Australia
1993 Festival of Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1993 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
1992 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1992 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
1992 Jennings Ceramics Award, Meat Market Craft Centre, Melbourne, Australia
1992 Salt, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1992 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1992 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia
1992 Teapot Show, Boyd Gallery, Narellan, Australia
1992 Handmade in Australia, Stanthorpe Art Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia
1991 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia
1991 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1991 Teapots, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1991 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1991 Salt Glaze Show, Red Hill Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1990 Secombe, Dermer & DeMaine, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1990 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia
1990 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1990 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia
1990 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia
1990 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1990 Heritage Arts Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia
1990 Brisbane: Auckland Ceramics Exhibition, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1989 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1989 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
1989 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia
1989 Four Ceramists, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, Australia
1989 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1989 Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Australia
1988 Classics at the Craft Centre, Craft Centre, Sydney, Australia
1988 An Australian Tea Party, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, Australia
1988 Australian Ceramics, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1988 Tableware for the Eighties, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia
1988 In Many Directions, GAPG, Gladstone, Australia
1987 Mixed Showing, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, Australia
1987 Practical Pottery, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1987 Functional Ceramics, Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Launceston, Australia
1987 Sensational Salt, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1986 The Queensland Gift, QPA, Brisbane, Australia
1986 Clay Statements, Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Toowoomba, Australia
1986 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia
1986 Caboolture Arts Festival, Caboolture, Australia
1986 The Teapot Show, Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney, Australia
1986 Recent Acquisitions Exhibition, Brisbane College of Advanced Education Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1986 Summerland Festival Pottery Prize, Ballina, Australia
1986 Heritage Arts Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia
1986 Caltex Warana Award, Brisbane, Australia
1986 Dalby Potters Group Prize, Dalby, Australia
1985 Caboolture Arts Festival, Caboolture, Australia
1985 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia
1985 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1985 Selected Qld Potters, Elgin Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
1985 Qld Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia
1985 Craft Council at David Jones, Brisbane, Australia
1985 Qld Day Art Award, Brisbane, Australia
1985 Craft Acquisition Award Exhibition, NT Museum of Arts & Sciences, Darwin, Australia
1985 Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Australia
1984 Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Australia
1984 Ceramic Acquisition Award, Castlemaine Art Gallery & Historical Museum, Castlemaine, Australia
1984 Qld Day Art Award, Brisbane, Australia
1984 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
1984 Caltex Warana Award, Brisbane, Australia
1983 The First North Qld Ceramic Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia
1983 Ceramics, Australian Craft Gallery, Southport, Australia
1982 Canberra Festival Craft Prize, Griffin Gallery, Canberra, Australia
1982 Survey of Australian Craft, Qld Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
1982 The Japanese Influence, Crafts Council of Qld, Brisbane, Australia
1982 Heritage Arts Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia
1982 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia
1981 Craft Expo ’81, AMP Building, Sydney, Australia
1981 Australian Mug Competition, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia
1981 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
1981 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia
1981 Gladstone Art Gallery Award, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia
1980 Flying Art School Exhibition, BCAE, Brisbane, Australia
1980 Two Central Qld Potters, Gallery Up Top, Rockhampton, Australia
1980 New members Exhibition, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia
1979 Westfield Art Prize, Brisbane, Australia
1979 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
1979 Beenleigh Arts Festival, Beenleigh, Australia
1979 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia
1978 Biloela Art Competition, Biloela, Australia
1978 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia
Premier’s Christmas Invitational Exhibition, Craft Council Qld Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia
Mount Isa Rotary Club, Mt Isa, Australia